DNREC to update community June 19, 2017 on Hockessin Ground Water Plume Site investigations

June 14, 2017
By

DELAWARE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL

Agency will be joined by U.S. EPA and Delaware Division of Public Health
at Hockessin Memorial Hall

DOVER (June 14, 2017)

Representatives from the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control (DNREC), with support from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Delaware Division of Public Health (DPH) will update the public about the contaminated Hockessin Ground Water Plume Site. The update will be held at the monthly meeting of the Greater Hockessin Area Development Association (GHADA) set for 7 p.m., June 19, 2019 at Hockessin Memorial Hall, 610 Yorklyn Road, Hockessin, DE 19707.

DNREC and EPA have been investigating contamination from volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in some ground water wells which supply the Hockessin area’s drinking water. Public drinking water in the area is provided by Artesian Water Company, and is treated to remove VOCs. The finished drinking water continues to meet federal and state safe drinking water standards, according to Artesian’s annual water quality reports.

The primary ground water contaminant of concern in the Hockessin area is tetrachloroethylene (PCE), most commonly used as a dry-cleaning solvent and industrial degreaser. PCE, a VOC which can cause adverse human health effects, was identified in a commercial irrigation well, three residential wells, and several public supply wells in the Artesian Water Company’s Hockessin well field. DNREC installed water treatment systems at the three residential properties impacted by the VOC contamination.

The sources of the ground water contamination have not been fully determined. DNREC has worked with several potential responsible parties, and has completed numerous environmental investigations and remedial efforts at sites of potential concern. Subsequently, DNREC has requested additional assistance from the EPA to help fully investigate the area, and identify the sources of the VOC contamination in ground water.

At the meeting, DNREC and the EPA will provide information on ground water well testing results for residential properties, along with 2016-2017 environmental assessment work completed by EPA on ground water contamination in the area. The EPA is using its Superfund authority and resources to determine if the site warrants further long-term investigation and cleanup. EPA’s investigations also could result in the site being listed on the National Priorities List, the list of sites eligible for remedial action financed under the federal Superfund program. DNREC, DPH, Artesian and EPA representatives will be available to answer questions.

For more information regarding the Hockessin Ground Water Plume Site, please visit: http://www.dnrec.delaware.gov/dwhs/SIRB/Pages/Hockessin-Ground-Water-Plume-Site.aspx,

Leave a Reply



Advertisers

Your Ad Here

LocalinKent.com

Our Social Networks

Site Support

Did you know you can shop Amazon and support this site without spending an extra cent? Simply click on any of our Amazon links and we get an advertising credit on the sale.

Donate

This site is presented without subscription. However it does have a cost to run it. A donation would help with expenses and keep it up and running. Many Thanks.



Support This Site